About the Gitxsan

Meet the participating Simgiigyet and support team

GYEETS (Down River)

Tsauulst (Amanda Zettergreen)
Molaxan (Norman Moore)
Sakimhigookxw (Vernon Smith)
Sanoss (Rod Johnson)
Guxsun (Larry Marsden)
Aliist (Linda Williams)
Gwisgyen (Robin Alexander)
Xgogimlaxha (Vernon Milton)

Skay’an (Anita Davis)
Gwagalo (Rod Sampare)
Axtiihiikxw (Sam Derrick)
Ladaax (Marge Quock)
Simidiiks (Calvin Hyzims)
Crystal Tolmie
Nisnohl (Ray Jones)
Yoobx (Dale Good)

*Seats held for: Wii Hlengwax (Lance Williams, Dinimgyet (Art Mathews), Haluus (William Morrison) and Gila wo’o (Alvin Hyzims

GIGEENIX (Up River)

Xgwoimtxw (Sadie Harris)
Nii gyap (Rena Benson)
Xhliiyeeimlaxha (John Olson)
Maus (Bill Blackwater Jr)
Xsimwiitsiin (Lester Moore)
O’yee (Cliff Sampare)
Yagosip (Bill Turner)
Niisgimiinuu (Bob Campbell)
Wiimuugilsxw (Art Wilson)

Stuutximlaxha (George Sampare)
Wii Alaast (Jim Angus)
Nist/Baskyalaha (Bill Blackwater Sr.)
Dawamuux (Mae Martin)
Djogasle (Ted Mowatt)
Geel (Cathy Blackstock)
Gwiiyeehl (Brian Williams)
Gitludahl (Alvin Weget)
Luus (Roy Wilson)
Nikateen (Francis Sampson)

*Seats held for: Delgamuukw (Earl Muldon), Gyolugyet (Fedelia O’Brien), Spookw/Guuhat’akw (Norm Stephens) and Gyet’em Galdo’o (George Grey

Not participating on specific request: Gwininitxw (Yvonne Lattie)

Have questions?

The GYEETS (Down River) and GIGEENIX (Up River) Simgiigyet meet regularly.

View the calendar for a full list of events.

Meet the Supporting Team

silhouette

Sakimhigookxw (Vernon Smith)

Chair, GYEETS

 

Screen Shot 2019-03-16 at 12.43.31 PM

Darius Muldoe

Video Coordinator

IMG_6141
Gwiiyeehl (Brian Williams)

Chair, GIGEENIX

Screen Shot 2019-03-16 at 12.44.32 PM

Gordon Sebastian

Administrator

Screen Shot 2019-03-16 at 12.43.23 PM

Karla Green

Communication Assistant

Screen Shot 2019-03-16 at 12.43.42 PM

Louis Hnidan

Video Coordinator

Sign up for News

The best way to stay on top of the news is to sign up for the newsletter.

You Might Also Like...

No Comments

    Leave a Reply